HütteLAW

Our declaration of data protection

At HütteLAW we understand that the protection of privacy is very important for us as well as for our clients and visitors. Therefore, we implemented several steps to meet legal data protection requirements.

The processing of personal data, for example names, addresses, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers, takes place in accordance with the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679).

HütteLAW wants to inform the public with this declaration of data protection about type, scope and purpose of the data processed by us. Furthermore, the persons affected shall be informed about their rights by means of this declaration of data protection.

In general, the use of our website is possible without indication of any personal data. Shall the processing of personal data become necessary and is there no legal regulation for such process, we will generally obtain the consent of the affected person first.

HütteLAW has taken numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure a protection as completely as possible of all the client’s personal data received in connection with client relationships but also personal data collected and processed through the use of this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transfer may generally still have security gaps, therefore, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to transmit your personal data to us via an alternative way such as telephone or by letter.    

 

1 Collected data

We will only record personal data from you (such as address, e-mail address, telephone number or other identifying information), if you disclose them to us. The processing of these personal data is only lawful, if at least one of the following conditions is met:

 

We may provide services based on third party applications and content tools on our website (e.g. Google Maps, Youtube etc.). These third parties may automatically receive certain types of information whenever you communicate to us via website using such third party applications and tools.

 

 

2 Your Choices

When using our website you have several choices. You could decide not to submit any personal data, by not filling in any forms or data fields on our website and not using any available personalised services.

 

If you decide to disclose personal data you have the right to access and correct your data any time by selecting the relevant application or contacting us.

 

You also have the “right to be forgotten”: You may request to have your personal data deleted any time. If the purpose for storage no longer applies, the personal data will be blocked or deleted by routine according to the legal obligations.

 

The data processor only processes and stores personal data for the necessary period of time until the storage purpose is achieved or if it was provided for by Swiss or European legislative or regulatory authority or other laws or regulations for which the responsible party is subjected.

 

If you opt-in for particular services or subscriptions, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in any newsletter you receive. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or newsletter, we will try to delete your data immediately. We may require additional information before we can process your request. If so, we will contact you.

 

 

3 Usage and protection of data

HütteLAW will use all the personal data you disclose to us to comply with your requests. The control and responsibility for the use of such information remains with us. Our document management systems are secured and the archives are protected from unauthorised access.

 

We implemented the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for all your personal data. Particularly, our employees are trained in handling personal data and informed about GDPR compliance.

 

We will not sell or provide the data you disclosed to us on our website to any third parties for their own direct marketing use, unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

 

HütteLAW is obliged to report data privacy breaches such as theft, loss or disclosure of personal data to unauthorised persons to the competent data protection authority within 72 hours.

 

 

4 Attorney-client privilege and statutory retention obligations

HütteLAW receives personal data not primarily via this website, but rather due to client relationships. As a law firm, we are subject to the attorney-client privilege for whom the confidentiality of data is a high priority. The level of protection for data provided to us goes beyond the GDPR. We do not record, save or process any data without a client relationship. We are not allowed to provide any data without an explicit consent of the affected person respectively a release of the attorney-client privilege. This applies particularly to data of customers, suppliers or processors of our clients.

 

Data transfer of your personal data to third parties only takes place exceptionally, as far as it is necessary according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the client relationship.

 

In connection with client relationships we regularly receive and create files. Attorneys-at-law are subject to a compulsory period of complete record-keeping for ten years after the attorney-client relationship has been terminated. After this retention period of ten years, the data and files will be properly destroyed, if there is no justification for a longer storage (data minimization and routine to delete files). As previously mentioned, without your consent no data will be provided during the statutory retention obligations.

 

 

5 Rights of the person affected

As persons affected, users have the following rights against the data controller:

 

Right to revocation: You have the right to revoke your consent given at any time. As a result, the data processing, based on this consent will no longer be continued in the future.

 

Right to information: You have the right to demand a confirmation, if personal data, which affects you, has been processed by us. In the case of such processing, you have the right to request information from the data controller (processing purpose, categories of personal data, storage period etc.)

 

Right to rectification: The right to correct and complete your processed personal data is granted.

 

Right to deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal data at any time. If a file has been generated, client documents will be anonymised (in accordance to the statutory retention obligations under point 4) so that only the data controller has access to the documents stored under a pseudonym. Under certain circumstances the right of restricted processing applies.

 

Right to data protection and data transferability: You have the right to receive the personal data you disclosed to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

 

Right to complain to a supervisory authority: Irrespective of other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, particularly in the member state of your residence, your workplace or at the place of the suspected violation, if you believe that the processing of your personal data does breach relevant legal regulations.

 

 

6 Name and address of the data protection officer

Should you have any questions or requirements regarding the correction or deletion of your profile please contact HütteLaw (by letter or via e-mail address below). The data protection officer of HütteLaw stays at your disposal:

HütteLAW AG, MLaw Stephanie Kaiser, Alte Steinhauserstrasse 1, CH-6330 Cham

privacy@huettelaw.ch

 

Appointed as EU-Representative: HütteLAW AG, Mr. Gerhard Pöschli, Maximilianstrasse 32, DE-80539 München.

 

Stand: 28. August 2018


« back